Privacy & Cookie Policy

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting www.hearingaidknow.com (our website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us.

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form or when you purchase something in our online shop. Listed below are areas of the website you may supply us with your data and the data items supplied:

Contact/enquiry forms for providers: We operate a "find a provider near you" service that has a webpage for each hearing aid and ear wax removal provider that we work with - each of these pages have a enquiry form that you can fill in if you wish to receive further information from the provider about their services, if you complete this enquirty form then you enter the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number

Purchasing in our online shop: If you purchase from our online shop we need to know where to post your items to and we also need your credit card details to take payment. If you complete an online purchase you supply us with the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • A shipping address
  • A billing address
  • Your credit card number
  • Credit card expiry date
  • Credit card CVC number
  • The name on your credit card

How we may use the information we collect

Contact/enquiry forms

When you fill out a "find a provider" contact form we send your name and email address to the provider via email, we do not retain your details on our servers. Each provider will have their own privacy policy governing their use of your details, please go to the provider's website to view their policy.

Shop purchases

When you make a purchase in our shop we do retain a copy of your name, shipping address, billing addresss, email and the item(s) you ordered. We keep this information in case you have a problem with your order and we need to replace, refund or help you with your order in some way. We use a third-party, called HAB.online, to ship your order to you, when you purchase in our shop we send your name, email, shipping address and billing addresses to HAB.online so that they can fulfill your order. You can see how HAB.online use your data by viewing their privay policy at https://www.hab.online/privacy-policy/.

We use a third party payment processor, Stripe, for all payments in our shop. We do not retain any credit card details on our servers, rather, all information is passed to Stripe, whose use of your personal and credit card information is detailed in their privacy policy, which you can read at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy. Your credit card information is not sent to HAB.online or any other third-parties.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. We use the following cookies:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics store some data about every visitor to our website, we can then view this data to see, for example, which blog posts are most popular with our readers. Google Analytics does not store any personal information, for example, it is impossible for it to know your name or address - the data we can see about who visited the website is anonmyous. You can opt out of Google Analytics by following this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. You can read Gogle's privacy policy here https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Facebook

We use a Facebook cookie so that we can tell which visitors have arrived on the site from Facebook and how they interacted with our articles

LinkedIn

We use a LinkedIn cookie so that we can tell which visitors have arrived on the site from LinkedIn and how they interacted with our articles

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully. Your access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any access request must be made by emailing Steve or Geoff at info@hearinaidknow.com. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@hearingaidknow.com

Last Edited on 2018-05-08

Buy Your Hearing Aid Supplies in Our Online Shop

Rayovac Extra MF Size 10 Hearing Aid Batteries

All Makes of Hearing Aid Batteries

All makes and sizes of hearing aid batteries available online in our shop. Rayovac, Duracell, Powerone and more, easy online purchase delivered to your door

Widex Com DEX Mobile Phone Streamer

Wireless Accessories For Hearing Aids

Wireless accessories for every hearing aid. We stock the latest and best in wireless add-ons for your Phonak, Widex, Oticon, GN ReSound, Siemens, Starkey or Unitron hearing aids.

Amplicomms Powertel 30 Corded Phone

Phones For People With Hearing Loss

Talking on the phone can be difficult if you have a hearing loss - a phone designed specifically for the hard of hearing could help to make it easier.